pennsylvania home improvement consumer protection act statute of limitations
[…] (2) A waiver of Federal, State or local health, life, safety or building code requirements. Under the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, every contract for home improvements needs to be written, legible and signed by the consumer and the contractor (or their representatives). 13-101 & 102; Mass.Code Ann. In addition, search results will only display approved registrations. 201-3 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . It is a business responsibility to provide the written notice of cancellation, exactly as written in the law, otherwise if the consumer has not been notified of his rights, the entire contract may be voidable even after the three days has passed. ; 52-584 ; 52-584a.