23 legal defenses to foreclosure
[…] Plaintiff's claim is based on the terms of his mortgage loan, which were apparent to him when he executed that loan. The court uses Dennis v. Morgan as reasoning, which states "landlords have a duty, as all parties to contracts do, to mitigate their damages caused by a breachTheir efforts to do so must be reasonable, and the reasonableness should be determined at the trial level." 826, 832 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2007) (listing four requirements provided by Ohio Rev.Code. Cf. Associates Home Equity Services v. Troup, 343 N.J. Super. Submitting data does not create an attorney-client relationship. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. (12 C.F.R. Reid v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.